Privacy Policy

Important! This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how BYOB,LLC  (dba YourEasyNewsletter.com, the “Site”)  protects, uses and shares any information, which is provided by you at the Site. By accessing the site you are indicating that you have read, understood and agreed to this privacy policy and our terms of service.

If you do not agree to the terms of service or our privacy policy, please do not use the Site or any services offered at the Site.

Types of Information that BYOB, LLC collects

BYOB, LLC collects two different types of information from you when you use the Site. We collect certain types of personally identifiable information from You (“Personal Information”) when You register as a member or affiliate account (“Account”). We also collect certain non- personally identifiable, aggregate information from visitors to our Site regardless of whether they create or sign in to an Account (“Traffic Data”).

 

 

Personal Information

In order to register You will have to provide Personal Information that may include:

a.       name

b.      e-mail address

c.    Agree that you are at least 18 years of age and that you are authorized to use the credit card information you provide for payment

d.    Contest-related- see “Contests” below.

Your Personal Information is used to manage your registration and is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. In compliance with applicable laws, it is our policy to require only the Personal Information necessary to manage your registration and enable you to participate in our Site.  BYOB, LLC does not condition your participation in any specific activity on our Site on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary.

 

Traffic Data

BYOB, LLC may also use certain web technologies such as “cookies” to track your use of our Site. Your browser may have an option that allows you to reject cookies, but doing so may limit your use of our Site.  Usage Information is anonymous and does not personally identify you.  In addition, BYOB, LLC may use web beacons or other tools to measure the effectiveness of, and otherwise manage, our online advertising.  These web beacons enable our advertising server to recognize you when you visit the Site and to determine which banner ads bring users to the Site. BYOB, LLC does not use spyware, adware or any other similarly intrusive software.  The Usage Information that BYOB, LLC collects depends on how You choose to use this Site.

Use of Your Information

BYOB, LLC may use Your Personal Information to manage your registration such as responding to your email inquiries or providing You with voluntary customer surveys to helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer to You.  In addition, BYOB, LLC may use Traffic Data to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Additionally, BYOB, LLC may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not Personal Information, with third parties to administer certain co-branded products or services. BYOB, LLC does not share Your Personal Information with these advertisers or joint venture companies unless You have provided Your permission beforehand. In these instances, You will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature. Finally, BYOB, LLC may take the information collected in response to customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

 

Third Party Websites

The Site may be hyper-linked to other sites which are not maintained by, or related to, BYOB, LLC.  If You opt to provide information to such web sites, for example, to purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates, please be aware that  BYOB, LLC has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information You provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so and carefully review such website’s privacy policies before providing any information.  If You provide information about someone else, such as a person’s name, address, and phone number, please be aware that such provision may be prohibited by certain laws and that You, and not BYOB, LLC, are solely responsible for doing so.

Contests

From time to time, subject to any rules provided at the Site at such time, You may be provided with the opportunity to be entered in a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion simply by making a purchase from BYOB, LLC or by providing BYOB, LLC with personally identifiable information for some other reason or purpose. In such event,  BYOB, LLC may have to supply personally identifiable information of the winners to the third parties such as the entity administering the sweepstakes or contest, so that they can notify the winners

 

Exclusions

BYOB, LLC may disclose Personal Information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms Of Service, or other user policies; or to protect our company and our members. We may sell or buy other businesses or entities.  In such event, BYOB, LLC may transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control  In such transactions, Your Personal Information may be included in the transferred business assets.  Also, in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, BYOB, LLC may not be able to control how Your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used and Your Personal Information may be included in the transferred assets.

 

Information-Sharing Disclosures

Under the laws of some jurisdictions, You may be entitled to request disclosure regarding how BYOB, LLC shares Your Usage Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes (“Information-Sharing Disclosure”). To the extent required by applicable law, BYOB, LLC shall provide the Information-Sharing Disclosure to You upon rightful request made in writing to BYOB@Insightbb.com and please include the phrase ” Privacy Request” and Your State of residence in the subject line, the domain name of the Site You are inquiring about, along with Your name, address and email address. If You are entitled to such Information-Sharing Disclosure, BYOB, LLC  will respond to You within thirty days of receiving such a request.

Our Company Commitment to Children’s Privacy.

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.  Therefore BYOB, LLC restricts our Site to persons eighteen years or older. YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS SITE FOR ANY REASON.  DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS SITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS SITE, FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

 

Public Forums

Please remember that any information You may disclose in any public areas of the Site becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas. BYOB, LLC cannot and will not be liable or responsible for any disclosure of any information You publish in a public area of the Site.

Liability

You assume all liability for the comments and photos you post.

Our Commitment to Data Security:

BYOB, LLC takes reasonable precautions and has implemented reasonable technical measures intended to protect against the risks of unauthorized access to, erroneous disclosure of, and unlawful interception of Your Personal Information.  Once Your Personal Information is received by BYOB, LLC, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to Your Personal Information about You to those employees and service providers whom BYOB, LLC determines need access to that Personal Information to complete Your request and/or other provide offers or opportunities that may be of interest to You.  However, even after BYOB, LLC receives Your Personal Information, BYOB, LLC cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our commercially reasonable efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control.  Also, please be aware that Your email transmissions and/or other communications to BYOB, LLC  containing Personal Information may be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties and/or this Site may be subject to hostile network attacks or administrative errors.  Accordingly, BYOB, LLC  cannot and does not guarantee that Your Personal Information is completely secure and safe from such risks.  FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USAGE INFORMATION.

Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If You have any questions about this Policy or the practices described herein, You may contact us through the contact information provided on this Site.

Revisions to This Policy 

From time to time, BYOB, LLC  may revise this Policy.  To help You stay current of any changes, BYOB, LLC  takes the following two steps: (i) we note the date the Policy was last updated below and (ii) when we make a change to the Policy, we will post conspicuous announcements of such changes on the homepage of the Site for 30 days following the date the Policy was updated.  Your use of the Site following the posting of any revised Policy shall be deemed acceptance of the revised Policy.  We strongly recommend checking the Policy periodically.  We may also, at our sole discretion and with no obligation to do so, provide notices and other communications to You by email or by postings within Your Account.  You will be solely responsible for keeping Your email addresses updated and we will not be responsible for any undelivered notices caused by Your failure to do so.

Last updated: Oct. 29, 2012

 

 

Comments are closed.